Subject Guide |
Contact Info Academic Services Librarian for Education USF Tampa Library LIB 112F 813-974-0304 Send Email |
Article Databases--Best Bets
- Education Full TextEducation Full Text brings you comprehensive coverage of an international range of English-language periodicals, monographs and yearbooks. Full text of articles cover to cover, from hundreds of journals, make this a one-stop source for education-related research.
- ERIC on EBSCOERIC — the Education Resources Information Center — is an online digital library of education research and information. ERIC is sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education. The ERIC collection includes annotated bibliographic records (citations, abstracts, and other pertinent data) for more than 1.2 million items indexed since 1966. This version of ERIC also has links to many full text articles.
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.
Reference Tools--Best Bets
- International Encyclopedia of Education 3rd edUnequalled in its combination of authoritative scholarship and comprehensive coverage, International Encyclopedia of Education 3rd edition succeeds two highly successful previous editions (1985, 1994) in aiming to encapsulate research in this vibrant field for the twenty-first century reader.
- See More Reference Tools Under E-Books Tab
Connect Remotely
OFF CAMPUS Access
To access subscription journals and other online research materials subject
to license restrictions that limit off campus access to USF students
and employees only, you will need to sign into the library Web site first. This system verifies that you are a current USF
affiliate and then enables access from any computer worldwide. For a Webcast on how to log in click here.
Two easy ways to gain access to these resources are:
- LibraryID. This is the 14 digit 2XX... number on your USF ID card which is also your library card.
- MyUSF/Blackboard. Click on the USF Libraries tab and then click the USF Libraries link on the next screen.





Loading...
