Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Industry Information
The following databases are "Best Bets" for finding Industry Information.
- ABI/INFORM GlobalSearch nearly 1800 worldwide business periodicals for in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory, and practice of business, advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Expanded international coverage. Fast access to information on 60,000 + companies with business and executive profiles. Now includes The Wall Street Journal.
- Business Insights: EssentialsB&CRC provides company profiles, company brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies, and industry news and information.
- Business Source PremierThe database provides full text articles from more than 2,300 journals. It also provides full text access to non-journal content: case studies , books , market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.
- IBISWorldIBISWorld produces America's largest collection of Industry Market Research Reports. The industry reports are regularly updated and contain key statistics and analysis.
- Standard & Poor's NetAdvantageNetAdvantage covers markets, industries, stocks, bonds, and dividends as well as the S & P Analysis. The Industry Surveys are excellent sources of information on major industries. The link is on the right side of the opening page.
- Mergent OnlineMergent online provides U.S. and international company data including officers and directors. Includes the ability to search by SIC and NAICS codes
- Lexis Nexis AcademicLook at Company Dossier
- Reference USAReferenceUSA is an Internet-based reference service from the Library Division of infoUSA. The site was designed for use as a reference tool in libraries and is continually enhanced based upon suggestions from librarians and library patrons. The ReferenceUSA database contains, in module format, detailed information on more than 14 million U.S. businesses, 210 million U.S. residents, 855,000 U.S. health care providers, 1.5 million Canadian businesses, and 12 million Canadian households.
- MarketLine Advantageincludes company profile and industry analysis information. Also includes SWOT. Both U.S. and International coverage.
Find SIC and NAICS Codes
The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) is the standard used by Federal statistical agencies in classifying business establishments for the purpose of collecting, analyzing, and publishing statistical data related to the U.S. business economy.
NAICS was developed under the auspices of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), and adopted in 1997 to replace the Standard Industrial classification (SIC) system.
- North American Industry Classification System (NAICS)NAICS is the industry classification system used by the statistical agencies of the United States. NAICS industries are identified by a 6-digit code, which are in a searchable database.
- Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) System SearchThis page allows the user to search the 1987 version of the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) manual by keyword, to access descriptive information for a specified 4-digit SIC, and to examine the manual structure.






Loading...
