Research Rescue
Christa Fowler
![]() Links: Profile & Guides |
Best Bets
These databases are good places to start searching for articles. Be sure you go through Blackboard and navigate to this page through the library web site from off campus or you may not be able to get to the subscription resources you need!
- Hospitality & Tourism CompleteHospitality & Tourism complete covers scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. This collection contains more than 749,000 records, with coverage dating as far back as 1965. There is full text for 440 publications, including periodicals, company & country reports, and books. Full text periodicals include Asia Pacific journal of tourism research, Current issues in tourism, Hotel & motel management, International journal of tourism research, Journal of
- Business Source PremierBusiness Source Premier is one of the definitive scholarly databases in the field of business due to its depth and coverage. The database provides full text articles from more than 2,300 journals, including over 1,100 peer reviewed journals, and indexing for an additional 1,000 titles. Full text coverage dates vary, but many go back to the first issue of the journal.
- LexisNexis AcademicLexisNexis Academic provides access to full-text news, business, and legal publications, using a variety of flexible search options. One of the most heavily used databases in higher education, LexisNexis Academic is available at over 1,500 libraries. It is a standard element in many research and information literacy programs.
- ABI/INFORM GlobalSearch nearly 1800 worldwide business periodicals for in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory, and practice of business, advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Expanded international coverage. Fast access to information on 60,000 + companies with business and executive profiles. Now includes The Wall Street Journal.
- ABI/INFORM Trade and IndustryThis database covers more than 700 publications. It's designed to help researchers study and compare specific trades and industries, including telecommunications, computing, transportation, construction, petrochemicals, and many others. Every major industry is represented, and all the publications are available in full text.
Check it out!

SRDS Online provides access to electronic versions of the following SRDS print publications:
Business
Media Advertising: Provides comprehensive, multi-platform planning
information on domestic & healthcare trade media. Media are
classified into more than 190 markets.
Consumer Media Advertising Source: Provides
complete planning information on U.S. & international consumer
magazines. This database contains standardized ad rates, dates, contact
information, & links to online media kits, Web sites, and audit
statements.
Direct Marketing List Source: This source provides
an index and search fuctions that focus on e-mail lists. Using DMLS,
researchers can locate consumer and business-to-business e-mail lists
in 212 market classifications. Information covered includes complete
list rental information, sources, selects, costs and other information
useful for direct marketing campaigns.
Newspaper Advertising
Source: Provides complete planning information on daily ethnic,
college, and international newspapers and newspaper-distributed
magazines & newspaper groups. This database contains standardized ad
rates, dates, contact information, and links to online media kits & Web sites.
Radio Advertising Source: Provides complete
planning information on AM/FM commercial radio stations in the U.S.
This database contains format detail, demographics, & contact
information.
TV & Cable Source: Provides information on
broadcast, cable, syndicated, and alternative television advertising
opportunities in the U.S. Over 3,400 listings identify commercial and
noncommercial stations, broadcast networks, multiple station owners,
cable systems, interconnects, cable networks, MSOs, syndicators, and
sales reps.






Loading...
