Contact Your Librarian |
Contact Info Academic Services Librarian for Education USF Tampa Library LIB 112F 813-974-0304 Send Email |
Key Article Databases
Education databases are very efficient ways to search for articles in your field. Below are some key databases that graduate students use to find relevant materials.
Most of our databases are subscriptions, so you first need to make sure you have signed in to the library home page with your NetID before trying to access them.
- Education Full TextEducation Full Text brings you comprehensive coverage of an international range of English-language periodicals, monographs and yearbooks. Full text of articles cover to cover, from hundreds of journals, make this a one-stop source for education-related research.
- ERIC on EBSCOERIC — the Education Resources Information Center — is an online digital library of education research and information. ERIC is sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education. The ERIC collection includes annotated bibliographic records (citations, abstracts, and other pertinent data) for more than 1.2 million items indexed since 1966.
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research.
Starting Points for Your Research
- Education Subject GuideThis subject guide is your starting point for doing education research with the most relevant article databases, reference materials, statistical sources, citing sources and other topics that can help your research.
- Career Workforce Education Course Guide for the MA CohortThis course guide has some interesting links that may also be of interest to you with regard to career/workforce/adult education resources.




Loading...
