Research Rescue
Susan Ariew
Contact Info Academic Services Librarian for Education USF Tampa Library LIB 112F 813-974-0304 Send Email |
Get Librarian Help
Best Bets
- CINAHL Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature: Provides indexing and abstracting for over 1,600 current nursing and allied health journals and other publications dating back to 1982. Offers complete coverage of English-language nursing journals and publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses' Association, covering nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative complementary medicine, consumer health, and 17 allied health disciplines.
- Education Full-TextEducation Full Text brings you comprehensive coverage of an international range of English-language periodicals, monographs and yearbooks. Full text of articles cover to cover, from hundreds of journals, make this a one-stop source for education related research.
- ERIC (Cambridge Scientific Abstracts)The ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) database is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to educational-related literature. This new ERIC online system, released September 2004, provides the public with a centralized ERIC Web site for searching the ERIC bibliographic database of more than 1.1 million citations going back to 1966.
- Health & Wellness Resource CenterProvides full-text materials, abstracts and citations to patient and consumer health information found in journals, magazines, pamphlets and reference works. Provides browsable access to Gale encyclopedia of medicine, Medical & health information directory, Mosby's medical, nursing & allied health dictionary, the USPDI, vol. 2: advice for the patient, and other resources.
- Health Reference Center--AcademicThis multi-source database provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus the wide variety of personal health information sources in InfoTrac's award-winning Health Reference Centerâ„¢ plus 40 full-text nursing and allied health journals. This database is a subset of another Gale Group database: Health and wellness resource center.
- PEDro PEDro is the Physiotherapy Evidence Database. PEDro is a free database of over 22,000 randomised trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy. For each trial, review or guideline, PEDro provides the citation details, the abstract and a link to the full text, where possible. All trials on PEDro are independently assessed for quality. These quality ratings are used to quickly guide users to trials that are more likely to be valid and to contain sufficient information to guide clinical practice. PEDro is produced by the Centre for Evidence-Based Physiotherapy at The George Institute for Global Health.
- Physical Education IndexThis index features a wide variety of content, ranging from physical education curricula, to sports medicine, to dance. Other coverage includes sport law, kinesiology, motor learning, recreation, standardized fitness tests, sports equipment, business and marketing, coaching and training, and sport sociology/psychology. Health education and physical therapy are also covered as they continue to become more prevalent in our society.
- SPORTDiscusCovers both the journal and boook literature on sports science, including dance medicine and kinesiology. Seventy percent of the database consists of periodical articles.





Loading...
