Get Librarian Help
Help
- Ask A Librarian
- Off-Campus Access
- WebCast About Connecting From Off Campus and Library Subject GuidesA four minute screencast about connectivity and an overview of this subject guide.
Best Bets
These three databases are good places to start for articles. Be sure you go through Blackboard and navigate to this page through the library web site from off campus or you may not be able to get to the subscription resources you need.
- Library Literature and Information Science Full TextLibrary Literature & Information Science Full Text, produced by The H. W. Wilson Company, is a bibliographic database that indexes articles and book reviews of key library and information science periodicals published in the United States and elsewhere. Full-text coverage for selected periodicals is also included. Books, chapters in collected works such as conference proceedings, library school theses, and pamphlets are also indexed. Full-text coverage begins in 1997 with indexing back to 1984.
- Library Literature and Information Science Retrospective Covering the period from 1905-1983, Library literature & information science retrospective is largely a digitized version of Library Literature. It indexes articles and book reviews from key library and information science periodicals, as well as books, chapters in collected works such as conference proceedings, library school theses, and pamphlets. Coverage also includes the full text of Wilson library bulletin from 1914 to 1983.
- LISA: Library and Information Science AbstractsAn international abstracting and indexing tool designed for library professionals and other information specialists. Currently abstracts over 550 periodicals from more than 68 countries and in more than 20 different languages. Unlike Library and Information Science Full Text, this is not a full text database. Use the Findit@USF links to get to the articles full text.
Gateway Web Sites
- Florida Center for the BookFlorida Center for the Book was established in 1984 as the first affiliate of The Center for the Book in the Library of Congress. Florida Center for the Book celebrates the literary heritage of Florida, brings readers and writers together and promotes books, reading, and libraries. It acts as a catalyst and network for individuals and organizations interested in the book. Florida Center for the Book encourages development and expansion of the community of the book throughout Florida.
- Library and Information Science: A Guide to Online ResourcesThis guide is intended for individuals without ready access to print resources and subscription databases in the field of library and information science. It compiles free, full-text resources available on the Web for use by librarians, library technicians, and students in the field. In addition, the Frequently Asked Questions page provides answers to a number of the most common library and information science questions received by the Library of Congress.
Drew Smith |
Links: Profile & Guides |






Loading...
