This is the "Home" page of the "Tests & Measurements" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Tests & Measurements  

This guide identifies resources on tests and measures found primarily in the USF Tampa Library, the FMHI Research Library, or on the public Internet. This guide is not comprehensive; rather, it serves as a starting point for research.
Last Updated: Nov 29, 2011 URL: http://guides.lib.usf.edu/tests-measurements Print Guide Email AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Featured Resource

ETS Guide ETS Test Locator (PDF)


 

Contacts for Test Information

Susan Ariew (Education Tests & Measures)
University Librarian for Education
Tampa Library
Academic Services department
sariew@lib.usf.edu

Phone: (813) 974-0304

Address:
Office #: LIB112F
Tampa Library
4202 E. Fowler Avenue LIB122
Tampa, FL 33620

Ardis Hanson (Psychological Tests & Measures)
hanson@usf.edu

Phone: 813-974-9607




Key Resources

Databases and Indexes

  • Health and Psycholsocial Instruments (or HaPI)  
      
    Health and psychosocial instruments provides ready access to information on measurement instruments.(i.e., questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists, index measures, coding schemes/ manuals, rating scales, projective techniques, vignettes/scenarios, tests) in the health fields, psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science.
  • Mental Measurements Yearbook
    Buros Institute is the publisher of Mental Measurements Yearbook. Their goal is to provide professional assistance, expertise, and information to users of commercially published tests. Test Reviews Online allows users to search for test reviews (which are offered for sale, but they are all available through the USF Library). Some full text information including professional codes of conduct.
  • Testlink (ETS Locator)  
      
    The Test Collection at ETS is a library of more than 25,000 tests and other measurement devices that makes information on standardized tests and research instruments available to researchers, graduate students, and teachers. Collected from the early 1900s to the present, the Test Collection at ETS is the largest such compilation in the world.The tests in this collection were acquired from a variety of U.S. publishers and individual test authors.

Finding Aids/Instruments on the Web

  • APA FAQ/Finding Information About Psychological Tests
    The APA Science Directorate answers hundreds of calls and emails each year from persons trying to locate the right test or find more information about psychological tests. APA neither sells nor endorses testing instruments, but it does provide guidance in using available resources to find psychological tests. Answers to frequently asked questions are provided here.
  • Child Care & Early Education--Instruments & Measures
    Research Connections indexes a variety of data collection instruments and measures relevant to child care and early education research. Instruments are from both qualitative and quantitative studies.
  • Compendium of Assessment and Research Tools (CART)
    A database that provides information on instruments that measure attributes associated with youth development programs. CART includes descriptions of research instruments, tools, rubrics, and guides and is intended to assist those who have an interest in studying the effectiveness of service-learning, safe and drug-free schools and communities, and other school-based youth development activities. Allows users to locate research tools that address an area of focus. Entries include a brief descrip
  • Instrument Wizard  
      
    The Wizard will identify appropriate instruments, show you the instruments' items, and allow you to export the instruments to a word processing file. You can also learn about the instruments' detailed properties such as psychometrics and scoring information and how to contact the developer or copyright holder.
  • Medical Algorithms
    More than 13,500 Scales, Tools, Assessments, Scoring Systems, and other Algorithms intended for Medical Education and for Biomedical Research
  • Online Evaluation Resource Directory (OERD)  
      
    OERL's resources include instruments, plans, and reports (the tabs across the top of this page) from evaluations that have proven to be sound and representative of current evaluation practices.
  • Tests and Measures in the Social Sciences
    A service of Helen Hough at the University of Texas, this is an index to compilations of tests available in many libraries. The site was designed as a service to locate tests, measures, instruments, etc. when there is a known title or author and a copy of the test is desired. Each record contains (as noted in the source volume): Test title, test acronym, copyright or publication date(s), author(s), source citation, page or accession number. If the test of interest is not listed: 1) the tool may
 

Featured Resource

The National Survey Indicators Database is designed to help users find survey questions, measures, and instruments that might contribute to their own data collection activities. The database was designed primarily as a resource for survey work in the Making Connections communities, and focuses on the issues and results most important to that Initiative

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip