Aging Studies

Abstracts to key journal literature on social gerontology, including the psychology of aging, elder abuse, and society and the elderly. Coverage: 1990-present.

Abstracts of professional literature focused exclusively on issues of aging and social gerontology research. Coverage: 1970s-present.

Select full-text coverage of professional, academic literature in psychology and related disciplines. 1800's to present, with most materials published in the 20th and 21st centuries.

Citation index for literature in the biomedical and life sciences fields dating back to the 1950s. Some citations link to full-text articles.

The ISI Web of Science provides seamless access to the Science Citation Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. It enables users to search current and retrospective multidisciplinary information from approximately 8,500 of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world. ISI Web of Science also provides a unique search method, cited reference searching.

Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings and features tools to track, analyze, and visualize research.

Abstracts and citations on current research in social work, human services, and related areas. Coverage from 1980 forward.

Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines published since 1963.

Indexing for top nursing and allied health journals, including publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses Association. Covers nursing, biomedicine, consumer health, alternative medicine, and more. Coverage: 1982-current.

Indexing and abstracting tool covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education.

The NCHS is part of the CDC and provides health statistics for the United States.

As the lead federal agency for research on mental disorders, the NIMH is part of the US Department of Health and Human Services.

Provides access to experts in various fields as well as listing grant-funding opportunities. Consult the COS website for access restrictions. Requires sign-in for off campus access.

Still haven't found what you're looking for? Click here for more resources.

Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings and features tools to track, analyze, and visualize research.

The ISI Web of Science provides seamless access to the Science Citation Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. It enables users to search current and retrospective multidisciplinary information from approximately 8,500 of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world. ISI Web of Science also provides a unique search method, cited reference searching.

Multidisciplinary full-text database with peer reviewed journals, magazines and other resources from 1975 forward.

A simple way to search for scholarly literature. Includes full text and citations. Searching while signed in to the USF Library website provides wider access to full text content from USF subscriptions.