Amelia is interested in how physical therapists are trained to manage and care for the dance population as well as dance specific needs and issues surrounding the medical care for dancers.
SUGGESTIONS:
MULTIDISCIPLINARY databases are a good place to start:
Check the following discipline specific databases:
DANCE databases
EDUCATION databases
PSYCHOLOGY databases
MEDICAL databases
Amy is interested in the ownership and operation of a dance studio. Possibly administrative work for dance.
SUGGESTIONS:
MULTIDISCIPLINARY databases are a good place to start:
Check the following discipline specific databases:
DANCE databases
BUSINESS databases
You might want to think about where you would like to open a dance studio and do some research about the feasibility of operating a dance studio in that location.
You might want to look at the Occupational Outlook Handbook. Also, the Small Business Administration.
Chantiyon is interested in working with at-risk youth with dance intervention and assessing the benefits of dance with at-risk populations.
SUGGESTIONS:
The multidisciplinary databases are a good place to start. Try Academic Search Premier.
Check the following discipline specific databases:
DANCE databases
EDUCATION databases
PSYCHOLOGY databases
MEDICAL databases
Rachel is interested in the legal aspects of choreography and rights on the Internet.
SUGGESTIONS:
MULTIDISCIPLINARY databases are a good place to start:
Check the following discipline specific databases:
DANCE databases
LEGAL databases
BUSINESS databases
Be sure to check the U.S. Copyright Office.
Sarah is interested in researching performing arts presenting organizations (i.e. Straz Center, etc.). What they do? How they choose events?
MULTIDISCIPLINARY databases are a good place to start:
Check the following discipline specific databases:
DANCE databases
BUSINESS databases