Humanities and Cultural Studies

Search this database for information in the humanities and social sciences as far back as 1907. Coverage ends in 1984.

Citations and full-text articles from scholarly sources and specialized magazines. Citation index covers 1984 to present; full text coverage begins in 1995.

Full-text peer-reviewed digital humanities and social sciences content. May not include most recent years.

Still haven't found what you're looking for? Click here for more resources.

Full text access and/or citations to books, book chapters, journal articles, and dissertations about literature, literary theory, folklore and linguistics. Coverage: 1880s-present.

An index to the history of the United States and Canada, with publications dating from late 1860s - present. Contains many linked full text articles.

Citations and abstracts covering scholarly research in all areas of philosophy. Includes articles, books and book reviews. Coverage from 1940 forward.

Still haven't found what you're looking for? Click here for more resources.

Multidisciplinary full-text database with peer reviewed journals, magazines and other resources from 1975 forward.

Journals and reference works in the arts, sciences, business, and medicine. Some full-text available.

Still haven't found what you're looking for? Click here for more resources.

Emphasizes both primary and secondary (or theoretical) resources, and defines its audience as people who have something to learn from a higher-education, professional approach to the humanities.

Covers the history, literature, and culture of the Greco-Roman world. Collection of images (coins, vases, sculpture), Greek and Latin texts and translations, maps, and resources for textual studies.

Still haven't found what you're looking for? Click here for more resources.