DirectoriesHandbooks/Dictionaries
Higher Education StatisticsInternational Education StatisticsK-12 Education Statistics
This is the "Home" page of the "Education" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Education   Tags: coedu, education  

This guide is a good starting point for education research. Related guides you may wish to consult are Tests & Measurements, K-12 Curriculum Resources, and Children's & Young Adult Literature Guides.
Last Updated: Mar 9, 2012 URL: http://guides.lib.usf.edu/education Print Guide Email AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Contact Your Librarian

Profile Image
Susan Ariew
Contact Info
Academic Services Librarian for Education
USF Tampa Library
LIB 112F
813-974-0304
Send Email
 

Best Bets

  • Education Full Text
    Education Full Text brings you comprehensive coverage of an international range of English-language periodicals, monographs and yearbooks. Full text of articles cover to cover, from hundreds of journals, make this a one-stop source for education-related research.
  • ERIC (Cambridge Scientific Abstracts)  
      
    The ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) database is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to education-related literature. This new ERIC online system, released September 2004, provides the public with a centralized ERIC Web site for searching the ERIC bibliographic database of more than 1.1 million citations going back to 1966.
  • Find It!
    The latest discovery tool that allows you to look for everything at once: books, e-books, journals, and more.
  • Google Scholar  
      
    Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research.
  • International Encyclopedia of Education 3rd ed
    Unequalled in its combination of authoritative scholarship and comprehensive coverage, International Encyclopedia of Education 3rd edition succeeds two highly successful previous editions (1985, 1994) in aiming to encapsulate research in this vibrant field for the twenty-first century reader.

Other Education Databases

  • A Sage Full-Text Collection
    This database includes the full text of 36 peer-reviewed education journals published by SAGE and participating societies distinguished by up to 90 years of backfiles, and encompasses over 45,400 articles.
  • Education Index Retro
    Education Index Retro provides cover-to-cover indexing for an international range of English-language periodicals and yearbooks for the years 1929-1983. It includes indexing of 500+ periodicals, as far back as 1929. It cites nearly one million articles, including book reviews.
  • JSTOR Education
    Provides image and full text online access to back issues of selected education scholarly journals.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip